80 F.2d 468 | 5th Cir. | 1935
[…] 80 F.2d 468 | 5th Cir. | 1935
The appellant is a board created by presidential order under section 5 (b) of the Act of Feb. 22, 1935 (15 U.S.C.A. § 715d (b), to issue certificates of clearance for the movement of petroleum in interstate commerce. It refused a certificate for 15,794 barrels of petroleum produced and owned by appellee as being contraband oil under the act. The order was set aside by the District Court and a decree entered that a certificate should be granted, and the Board has
“Contraband oil” for which a certificate is to be refused is thus defined by section 2 of the act (15 U.S.C.A. § 715a): “The term ‘contraband oil’ means petroleum which, or any constituent part of which, was produced, transported, or withdrawn from storage in excess of the amounts permitted to be produced, transported, or withdrawn from storage under the laws of a State * * * or any of the products of such petroleum.” A regulation has been issued reading in part: “Where application is made for approval of a tender covering petroleum commingled with petroleum which is not shown to have been produced, transported or withdrawn from storage within the amounts permitted by State law or regulations or orders