Federal Reserve Bank v. Commissioner of Corp. & Taxation
[…] Because we read the state statute to exempt the bank, there is no conflict between state and federal law and it is not necessary to decide whether 12 U.S.C. § 531 would control. Mass.G.L. c. 641, § 7(b), exempts from use taxes any sales that are exempt from sales tax under c. 64H, as are these sales of construction materials and supplies. Accordingly the court orders that the judgment be entered for the plaintiff declaring that the ruling of the Massachusetts Commissioner of Corporations and Taxation is erroneous under Mass.G.L. c. 64H, § 6(f) and that a certificate of exemption under Mass.GiL. c. 64H, § 6(d) and (f) should issue.

. “The following sales and the gross receipts therefrom shall be exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter:

(d) Sales to the United States, the Commonwealth or any political subdivision thereof, or their respective agencies.