Federal Reserve Bank v. Commissioner of Corp. & Taxation
[…] (d) Sales to the United States, the Commonwealth or any political subdivision thereof, or their respective agencies.
(f) Sales of building materials and supplies to be used in the construction . . . of (1) any building structure . . . owned by or held in trust for the benefit of any governmental body or agency mentioned in paragraph (d) and used exclusively for public purposes provided, however, that such governmental body or agency . . . shall have first obtained a certificate from the commissioner. ...”

. 12 U.S.C. § 531 provides in pertinent part, “Federal Reserve banks, including the capital stock and surplus therein and the income derived therefrom, shall be exempt from Federal, State and local taxation, except taxes upon real estate.”