515 F. Supp. 63 | W.D. Tenn. | 1979
[…] Such improvements are financed through special assessments levied against the real property in the district.
Pursuant to this statutory authority, the city of Memphis notified the plaintiff that its property was subject to a special assessment to finance the construction costs of certain improvements in the downtown area. The plaintiff contends that such an assessment is contrary to the general tax immunity granted to the federal reserve banks by 12 U.S.C. § 531. That statute provides:
Federal reserve banks, including the capital stock and surplus therein and the income derived therefrom, shall be exempt *64 from Federal, State and local taxation, except taxes upon real estate.
The sole issue presented in this case is whether a special assessment is a tax on real estate and, therefore, falls within the exception to 12 U.S.C. § 531.