Federal National Mortgage Ass'n v. McGowan (In Re McGowan)
[…] Apparently that request was not honored because, on September 18, 1981, the debtors' realty was sold at sheriff's sale to the mortgagee and the sheriff's deed was subsequently issued and recorded.

Thereafter, on December 11, 1981, the mortgagee received notice that the debtor had filed a petition on September 11 under chapter 13 of the Code. The mortgagee consequently filed the instant complaint seeking a determination that the sheriff's sale was valid and that the mortgagee thus held title to the property. As the basis for its complaint, the mortgagee relies on § 549(c) of the Code which provides, in relevent part:

(a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, the trustee may avoid a transfer of property of the estate—
(1) that occurs after the commencement of the case; and
(2)(A) that is authorized under section 303(f) or 542(c) of this title; or
(B) that is not authorized under this title or by the court.
. . . . .
(c) The trustee may not avoid under subsection (a) of this section a transfer . . . to a purchaser at a judicial sale, of real property located other than in the county in which the case is commenced, unless a copy of the petition was filed in the office where conveyances of real property in such county are recorded before such transfer was so far perfected that a bona fide purchaser of such property against whom applicable law permits such transfer to be perfected cannot acquire an interest that is superior to the interest of such good faith or judicial sale purchaser.[3]

The mortgagee admits that the sheriff's sale in the instant case falls within the scope of § 549(a) as a transfer of property of the estate that occurred after the commencement of the case and that was not authorized by the Code or the court. However, the mortgagee asserts that the transaction falls within the exception of § 549(c) and we agree with that contention.