153 Misc. 2d 8 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1991
[…] Mutual Life Ins. Co. v Dake (87 NY 257, supra) placed New York among those States which hold that the filer of the mortgage instrument need not stand by or later investigate to see if the document was properly recorded, since delivery of the document to the recorder is itself sufficient. (Antoneli v
As will be seen from the following discussion, New York law on the issue presented is somewhat tortured. In 1924 section 316 of the Real Property Law, which prior thereto back to the time antecedent to Dake (supra), required the recording officer to maintain an alphabetical index, was amended (L 1924, ch 582) to add the following language as it appears today: "Such indexes shall form a part of the record of each instrument hereafter recorded.” (See, 4A Warren’s Weed, NY Real Property, Recording, § 3.06.)
In Chittick v Thompson Hill Dev. Corp. (230 App Div 410 [2d Dept 1930], affd 259 NY 233 [1932]) the court overlooked the 1924 amendment and applied the rule that priority is not affected by a mistake in indexing.