Federal National Bank v. Gaston
[…] Hence, he urges, the petitioners’ rights are in a court of equity to compel the performance of an undertaking to furnish valid mortgage security, and not in the Land Court to obtain registration of the incomplete mortgage. His argument disregards a portion of § 57 which gives a further operation to the instrument, “and as evidencerof authority to the recorder or assistant recorder to make registration.” The recorder and assistant recorder are officers of the Land Court performing duties for it. Their acts in so doing must be subject to the direction of the court.