210 Wis. 139 | Wis. | 1933
[…] Heaney. In that case it was correctly held, irrespective of the doctrine of Timme v. Kopmeier, therein cited *153in its support, that such moneys could be recovered by the corporation unless the payment thereof was assented to by all members of the corporation.

Upon a disaffirmance of the contract in this case, we entertain no doubt of the liability of the defendants to restore to the corporation the moneys that were paid out of the treasury of the corporation in payment of the notes which they held against the directors. Sec. 112.01 (6), Stats., provides:

“If a check or other bill of exchange is drawn by a fiduciary as such, or in the name of his principal by a fiduciary empowered to draw such instrument in the name of his principal, the payee is not bound to inquire whether the fiduciary is committing a breach of his obligation as fiduciary in drawing or delivering the instrument, and is not chargeable with notice that the fiduciary is committing a breach of his obligation as fiduciary unless he takes the instrument with actual knowledge of such breach, or with knowledge of such facts that his action in taking the instrument amounts to bad faith. If, however, such instrument is payable to a personal creditor of the fiduciary and delivered to the creditor in payment of or as security for a personal debt of the fiduciary to the actual knowledge of the creditor, or is drawn and delivered in any transaction known by the payee to be for the personal benefit of the fiduciary, the creditor or other payee is liable to the principal if the fiduciary in fact commits a breach of his obligation as fiduciary, in drawing or delivering the instrument.”