796 P.2d 533 | Idaho Ct. App. | 1990
[…] There is nothing in the record to indicate that the notice of redemption required by section 11-403 was given to the sheriff or that a duplicate was filed with the county recorder in this case.
Even if these deficiencies were overlooked, appellants’ argument must fail because there was nothing of value tendered. Idaho Code § 11-404 provides:
The payments mentioned in the last two (2) sections [I.C. §§ 11-402 and 11-403]*328 may be made to the purchaser or redemptioner, or for him, to the officer who made the sale, or to his successor in office. When the judgment under which the sale has been made is payable in a specified kind of money or currency, payments must be made in the same kind of money or currency, and a tender of the money is equivalent to payment.
Contrary to I.C. § 11-404, here the appellants made no tender “in the same kind of money or currency” provided for in the judgment. Appellants argue that their tender was in “quid pro quo.” The meaning of that term as used by the appellants is not clear to the Court. Apparently, appellants tendered a “Fractional Reserve Note” which is ambiguous on its face and has no apparent value.