Federal Land Bank of Spokane v. Wright
[…] WALTERS, C.J., and SILAK, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] The Agricultural Credit Act of 1987 became effective January 6, 1988. Agricultural Credit Act of 1987, Pub.L. No. 100-233, title I, § 102(a), 101 Stat. 1574 (codified at 12 U.S.C. § 2202a (1988)).

[2] The bank's attorney later candidly admitted to the district court that when he received the letter with the legal documents from Spokane he had overlooked a request that he check with the bank's local service office before filing the complaint.

[3] 12 U.S.C. § 2202a(b)(3) provides:

No qualified lender may foreclose or continue any foreclosure proceeding with respect to any distressed loan before the lender has completed any pending consideration of the loan for restructuring under this section.

[4] 12 U.S.C. § 2202a(b)(2) provides:

Not later than 45 days before any qualified lender begins foreclosure proceedings with respect to a loan outstanding to any borrower, the lender shall notify the borrower that the loan may be suitable for restructuring and that the lender will review any such suitable loan for restructuring, and shall include with such notice a copy of the policy and the materials described in paragraph (1).

[5] Our research of the record and of the legal authorities from other jurisdictions cited to us by the parties support the district judge's conclusion that the Wrights failed to show they had a valid defense to the foreclosure proceedings.