Federal Land Bank of Omaha v. Miller
[…] The Bank cannot accept the benefits of foreclosure, that of receiving the amount of its bid in redemption or becoming the sole owner of the property, and at the same time assert additional priority at the appellate level.

For the reasons stated, the appeal is dismissed.

. Section 1-18-111, W.S.1977, states in relevant part:

"When a mortgage is foreclosed a sale of the premises shall be ordered. The decree directing the sale is sufficient warrant for the sheriff or other officer to proceed to advertise .and conduct the sale.”

. Section 1-18-102, W.S.1977, states in relevant part:

“When real property is sold by virtue of * * * decree of foreclosure * * * the sheriff or other officer, instead of executing a deed to the premises sold, shall give to the purchaser of the lands a certificate in writing describing the property purchased and the sum paid therefor * * *. The certificate shall state that the purchaser is entitled to a deed for the property at the expiration of the period of redemption, unless the property is redeemed prior to that date as provided by law.”