Federal Land Bank of Omaha v. Miller
[…] These statutes provide in relevant part:

Section 1-18-103, W.S.1977, Cum.Supp. 1986:
“(a) Except as provided with respect to agricultural real estate, it is lawful for any person, his heirs, executors, administrators, assigns or guarantors whose real property has been sold by virtue of an execution, decree of foreclosure, or foreclosure by advertisement and sale within three (3) months from the date of sale, to redeem the real estate by paying * * * the amount of the purchase price or the amount given or bid * * *. On payment of this amount the sale and certificate granted are void.
“(b) In the case of any mortgage upon * * * agricultural real estate * * * the period within which the owner, his heirs, executors, administrators, assigns or guarantors may redeem the premises sold is twelve (12) months from the date of the sale.” (Emphasis added.)
Section 1-18-104, W.S.1977: