120 F.3d 1208 | 11th Cir. | 1997
[…] S.Rep. No. 95-1071, 95th Cong., 2d Sess., reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2676, 2676 (1978); see also 5 U.S.C. app. 3 § 2. In order to accomplish these goals, Congress believed it necessary to grant OIGs a significant degree of independence from the agencies they were charged with investigating. For example, even though Inspector Generals are under the “general supervision” of the agency head, only the President, not the agency head, may remove an Inspector General. 5 U.S.C. app. 3 § 3(a),(b). Neither the agency head nor the deputy may “prevent or prohibit the Inspector General from initiating, carrying out, or completing any audit or investigation.” 5 U.S.C. app. 3 § 3(a). And apart from the limited supervision of the top two agency heads, no one else in the agency may provide any supervision to the Inspector General. Id. (“[The Inspector General] shall not report to, or be subject to supervision by, any other officer of [the agency].”); see also NRC 25 F.3d at 233-35 (characterizing agency head supervision of OIG as “nominal”);