600 A.2d 244 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1991
[…] On May 21, 1990, Federal Kemper, after reducing its rates as required by Act 6, filed for extraordinary circumstances relief with the Insurance Department (Department) alleging that its rates were inadequate to the extent of 18.2% and requesting a rate increase to cover the alleged shortfall. Federal Kemper’s request was filed pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S. § 1799.7(b)(3), which provides:
An insurer aggrieved by the rate reductions mandated by this subsection [which concerns the rate rollbacks mandated by Act 6] may seek relief from the commissioner, which relief may be granted when the commissioner deems necessary in extraordinary circumstances.
Federal Kemper raises the following issues for this Court’s review:
1. Whether the Commissioner applied the correct burden of proof in rendering [her] Order and Adjudication.
2. Whether the Commissioner’s determination that the use of a 17-month partially retrospective rating period to adjudicate an [extraordinary circumstances] filing constitutes illegal retrospective ratemaking.
3. Whether the Commissioner’s determinations concerning the loss cost savings resulting from Act 6 are erroneous.
4. Whether the Commissioner’s determinations concerning the effect of increased costs arising out of Act 6 are erroneous.
5. Whether the Commissioner’s determination that a rate filing under Act 6 need not include a contingency provision violates [The] Casualty and Surety Rate [Regulatory] Act.
6. Whether the Commissioner’s determination that the Department need not consistently employ a 2 to 1 premi*549 um to surplus ratio in its evaluation of various rate filings is erroneous.
At argument Federal Kemper raised an entirely new issue which was first discussed in its Reply Brief, that is, whether the Commissioner applied the correct legal standard to extraordinary circumstances relief procedures by measuring an insurer’s expected rate of return against a constitutional standard of confiscation as opposed to a statutory standard of inadequacy, set forth in The Casualty and Surety Rate Regulatory Act (Rate Act)
I
Federal Kemper first argues that the Commissioner erred by placing upon it the additional burden of disproving the Department’s analysis of Federal Kemper’s extraordinary circumstances relief request, which Federal Kemper characterizes as the Department’s “alternative rate filing.”