Federal Kemper Insurance v. Insurance Department of the Commonwealth
[…] On May 21, 1990, Federal Kemper, after reducing its rates as required by Act 6, filed for extraordinary circumstances relief with the Insurance Department (Department) alleging that its rates were inadequate to the extent of 18.2% and requesting a rate increase to cover the alleged shortfall. Federal Kemper’s request was filed pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S. § 1799.7(b)(3), which provides:

An insurer aggrieved by the rate reductions mandated by this subsection [which concerns the rate rollbacks mandated by Act 6] may seek relief from the commissioner, which relief may be granted when the commissioner deems necessary in extraordinary circumstances.