Federal Insurance v. Kozlowski
[…] Under the ELI section, Federal must pay all “Loss” for which an insured person, who is not being indemnified by Tyco, “becomes legally obligated to pay” as a result of alleged “Wrongful Acts.” “Defense Costs” are defined as a loss item. Thus, whether the obligation is to provide a defense or pay defense costs, the primary issue presented on appeal is whether Federal, as it contends, may avoid its obligations by electing to rescind by notice on the grounds of material misrepresentations and omissions in the information provided for the issuance of the policies.

Insurance Law § 3105 (a) defines a misrepresentation as a false “statement as to past or present fact, made to the insurer by, or by authority of, the applicant for insurance or the prospective insured, at or before the making of the insurance contract as an inducement to the making thereof.” Section 3105 (b) provides that an insurance contract cannot be avoided un*39less the misrepresentation is material, and that “[n]o misrepresentation shall be deemed material unless knowledge by the insurer of the facts misrepresented would have led to a refusal by the insurer to make such contract.” “An insurer may avoid an insurance contract if the insured made a false statement of fact as an inducement to making the contract and the misrepresentation was material” (Curanovic v New York Cent. Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 307 AD2d 435, 436 [2003]).