Federal Housing Finance Agency v. Countrywide Financial Corp.
[…] Order of R.R. Tels. v. Ry. Express Agency, 321 U.S. 342, 348-49, 64 S.Ct. 582, 88 L.Ed. 788 (1944). Limitation periods ensure that courts need not adjudicate stale claims when a “plaintiff has slept on his rights.” See Balam-Chuc v. Mukasey, 547 F.3d 1044, 1049 (9th Cir.2008) (citation omitted). Jurisdictions, including the federal government and Washington, D.C. in this case, often delay the commencement of a statute *1062of limitation until the plaintiff is aware of its injury. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 77m (statute of limitation ends “one year after the discovery of the untrue statement or the omission”); D.C. CODE § 31-5606.05(f) (same).

The second concept is that of a “statute of repose'.” A statute of repose has a “substantive” effect, in that it bars suit regardless of when the plaintiff was injured or first discovered their rights.