Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corp. v. Van Sickle
[…] Fazzano, 38 Conn. Sup. 683, 686, 460 A.2d 1311 (1983) (notice to quit constituted unequivocal offer to terminate monthly rental; lease neither voided nor rescinded until lessor performs unequivocal act in exercise of option and issuance of notice to quit is undeniable exercise of option).

General Statutes § 47a-27 sets forth the requirements for a mortgagee to regain possession and it “makes clear that mortgagees who obtain title by foreclosure, have the same rights under the summary process provisions as any other landlords.” Hite v. Field, supra, 38 Conn. Sup. 79. Section 47a-27 provides in relevant part: “The remedy provided by this chapter in favor of lessors shall extend to . . . the mortgagee of any land, building, apartment or dwelling unit, after his title has become absolute by foreclosure, and to all persons deriving title from him .... On a complaint by the mortgagee or his assigns, it shall be sufficient for him to prove the mortgage and his title thereunder, the foreclosure and the failure to redeem, that notice to quit at or after the expiration of the time limited for redemption has been served on the defendant and that he is the mortgagor, or one holding under him, and holds possession after the expiration of the term specified in such notice, unless the defendant can show a superior title in himself.” Here, the trial court found that the plaintiff presented evidence of the mortgage, the foreclosure and failure to redeem, the oral month-to-month lease agreement between the defendant and the mortgagor, *46and that the defendant received the notice to quit and did not claim that service of the