Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corp. v. Van Sickle
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary (6th Ed. 1990). The defendant does not claim that an attornment occurred and there is no evidence in the record that the plaintiff or the bank entered into a rental agreement with the defendant.

General Statutes § 49-22 (a) provides: “In any action brought for the foreclosure of a mortgage or lien upon land, or for any equitable relief in *43relation to land, the plaintiff may, in his complaint, demand possession of the land, and the court may, if it renders judgment in his favor and finds that he is entitled to the possession of the land, issue execution of ejectment, commanding the officer to eject the person or persons in possession of the land and to put in possession thereof the plaintiff or the party to the foreclosure entitled to the possession by the provisions of the decree of said court, provided no execution shall issue against any person in possession who is not a party to the action except a transferee or lienor who is bound by the judgment by virtue of a lis pendens. The officer shall eject the person or persons in possession and may remove such person’s possessions and *44personal effects and set them out on the a<tjacent sidewalk, street or highway.” (Emphasis added.)