Federal Energy Regulatory Commission v. Coaltrain Energy, L.P.
[…] *59

This debate is premature. That is, even if Defendants are correct, "that conclusion would not compel the dismissal of any of FERC's claims. It would only impact the remedy the Court would order if it ultimately finds that [Coaltrain] is liable." City Power, 199 F. Supp. 3d at 243. Accordingly, the Court declines to rule on this issue at this juncture of the proceeding.

E. Count Two: Violations of 18 C.F.R. § 35.41(b) (the Rule of Candor)

FERC also alleges that Coaltrain violated 18 C.F.R. § 35.41(b), which requires Sellers to "provide accurate and factual information and not submit false or misleading information, or omit material information, in any communication with the Commission . . . unless Seller exercises due diligence to prevent such occurrences." FERC alleges Coaltrain violated this Rule by making false and misleading statements regarding the accuracy and completeness of its disclosures to the Commission during its investigations and by omitting material information regarding the existence of the company's Spector 360 records that proved