Federal Energy Regulatory Commission v. Coaltrain Energy, L.P.
[…] See Calvert v. Wilson, 288 F.3d 823, 837 (6th Cir. 2002).

*12 816 (6th Cir. 1981)). Defendants do not dispute that they have minimum contacts with the United States. Rather, they aver that, notwithstanding the Sixth Circuit's seemingly all-encompassing rule stated in United Liberty, the text of 16 U.S.C. § 825p limits the availability of nationwide service of process—and thus, personal jurisdiction—to only those cases in which the FPA's venue requirements are also met.

Defendants' personal jurisdiction arguments begin and end with the text of 16 U.S.C. § 825p. That statute states that actions arising under the FPA may be brought "in the district wherein any act or transaction constituting the violation occurred . . . or in the district wherein the defendant is an inhabitant, and process in such cases may be served wherever the defendant may be found." 16 U.S.C. § 825p (emphasis added). Defendants argue that the phrase "in such cases" limits the availability of nationwide service of process to cases in which the venue requirements immediately preceding that phrase are met.