Federal Energy Regulatory Commission v. Coaltrain Energy, L.P.
[…] This is not a fraudulent misrepresentation claim under 18 C.F.R. § 1c.2(b) but instead a fraudulent scheme or course of conduct claim under § § 1 c .2 ( a ) and (b). See, e.g., SEC v. Geswein, 2 F. Supp. 3d 1074 (N.D. Ohio 2014) (distinguishing between claims

*35 based on misrepresentation liability and scheme liability under Rule 10b-5). According to FERC, Defendants' OCL Strategy constituted a "device, scheme, or artifice to defraud," 18 C.F.R. § 1c.2(a)(1), and an "act, practice, or course of business that operates . . . as a fraud or deceit upon any entity," id. § 1c.2(a)(2), precisely because of its unlawful purpose to divert MLSA credits from other market participants and to Defendants instead.