Federal Energy Regulatory Commission v. Coaltrain Energy, L.P.
[…] Resp., ECF No. 31.

At the risk of redundancy, the Court reiterates Section 222 of the FPA, which states that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any entity . . . directly or indirectly, to

*46 use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of electric energy . . . any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance (as those terms are used in section 78)(b) of Title 15), in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe . . ." 16 U.S.C. § 824v(a). The pertinent portions of the Anti-Manipulation Rule state that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any entity, directly or indirectly . . . [t]o use or employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud," 18 C.F.R. § 1c.2(a)(1), or to "engage in any act, practice, or course of business that operates . . . as a fraud or deceit upon any entity," id. § 1c.2(a)(3). As previously stated, to determine what is prohibited by the Rule, the Court first turns to the language of its authorizing statute, 16 U.S.C. § 824v.