Federal Energy Regulatory Commission v. Coaltrain Energy, L.P.
[…] They merely point out that the SEA uses the term "person" and that the FPA was modeled after the SEA but uses the term "entity." The Court construes their brief as implying that because the SEA uses the term "person" and the FPA uses the term "entity," Congress must have intended the terms to have different meanings.

The Court disagrees. First, although the FPA itself does not define the term "entity," certain provisions indicate that the term as it is used in the statute is intended to apply to natural persons. For example, FPA § 824v(a) states that it includes those "entities" described in § 824(f). 16 U.S.C. § 824v(a) (stating that it applies to "any entity (including an entity described in section 824(f) of this title)"). Section 824(f), in turn, sets forth a list of agencies and corporations, along with their subdivisions, agents, and employees, which are generally exempt from regulation by the FPA. Thus, § 824v(a), by explicitly stating that it applies to