Federal Energy Regulatory Commission v. Coaltrain Energy, L.P.
[…] Defendants urge this Court to follow the approach adopted by the D.C. and Second Circuits, which predicate personal jurisdiction on proper venue.

While the Sixth Circuit has not applied the rule stated in United Liberty specifically to the FPA, Defendants fail to distinguish in any material respect the Exchange Act interpreted there and the FPA at issue here. In fact, the relevant provisions in each statute contain virtually identical language. Compare Section 12 of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78aa(a) (stating that suit may be brought "in the district wherein any act or transaction constituting the violation occurred or in the district wherein the defendant is found or is an inhabitant or transacts business, and process in such cases may be served in any other district of which the defendant is an inhabitant or wherever the defendant may be found"

*14