Federal Energy Regulatory Commission v. Coaltrain Energy, L.P.
[…] *63 that "[t]he integrity of the processes established by the Commission for open competitive markets rely on the openness and honesty of market participant communications." Id. at 9107.

In 2005, Congress passed the Energy Policy Act of 2005 ("EPAct"), Pub. L. 109-58, which made several amendments to the FPA. Upon passage of the EPAct, FERC codified some of its Market Behavior Rules and rescinded others as redundant in light of the new legislation. Market Behavior Rule 3 is codified, without changes, at 18 C.F.R. § 35.41(b). [18] Order Revising Market-Based Rate Tariffs and Authorizations, 114 FERC 9 61,165 (2006). The regulation reads in its entirety:

Communications. A Seller must provide accurate and factual information and not submit false or misleading information, or omit material information, in any communication with the Commission, Commission-approved market monitors, Commission-approved regional transmission organizations, Commission-approved independent system operators, or jurisdictional transmission providers, unless Seller exercises due diligence to prevent such occurrences.

18 C.F.R. § 35.41(b). To the extent Congress's mandate that FERC regulate any "practice . . . affecting [wholesale] rate[s]" is ambiguous, the Court concludes that FERC's false-statement regulation via 18 C.F.R. § 35.41(b) is a reasonable interpretation of that mandate.