Federal Energy Regulatory Commission v. Coaltrain Energy, L.P.
[…] (citation omitted)).

For all of these reasons, the Court rejects Sheehan's and Miller's argument and finds that the FPA's Anti-Manipulation provision applies to individuals.

*26

3. FERC's allegations state a claim for relief

Defendants next argue that FERC fails to state a claim because their scheme does not involve any "manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance," as required by FPA Section 222. See 16 U.S.C. §824v(a).

Enacted in 2005, Section 222 of the FPA, 16 U.S.C. § 824v, prohibits, in relevant part, a market participant from using "any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance (as those terms are used in [Section 10(b) of the Securities Exchange Act ("SEA")]) . . ." 16 U.S.C. § 824v(a). As part and parcel of this anti-manipulation authority, FERC promulgated the Anti-Manipulation Rule.

Prohibition of Energy Market Manipulation, Order No. 670, 114 FERC 11 61,047, 71 Fed.