Federal Energy Regulatory Commission v. Coaltrain Energy, L.P.
[…] In fact, the relevant provisions in each statute contain virtually identical language. Compare Section 12 of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78aa(a) (stating that suit may be brought "in the district wherein any act or transaction constituting the violation occurred or in the district wherein the defendant is found or is an inhabitant or transacts business, and process in such cases may be served in any other district of which the defendant is an inhabitant or wherever the defendant may be found"

*14

(emphasis added)), with Section 317 of the FPA, 16 U.S.C. § 825p (stating that suit may be brought "in the district wherein any act or transaction constituting the violation occurred . . . or in the district wherein the defendant is an inhabitant, and process in such cases may be served wherever the defendant may be found" (emphasis added)).