Federal Deposit Insurance v. Tito Castro Construction, Inc.
[…] Such repayment could have avoided any interest charge allegedly in excess of the Puerto Rico legal maximum.

It is therefore

ORDERED that judgment be entered in favor of plaintiff FDIC, together with reasonable attorneys' fees and costs.

NOTES

[*] Sitting by Designation from the U.S. Court of International Trade.

[1] Although defendant has pleaded usury as a counterclaim, the Court will treat it as an affirmative defense, given that defendant has failed to allege any jurisdictional basis for its counterclaim. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 8(a) and (c).

[2] 28 U.S.C. § 1345 provides in full that:

Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States, or by any agency or officer thereof expressly authorized to sue by Act of Congress.

[3] The Court notes that Puerto Rico is a "state" for the purposes of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation Act. See 12 U.S.C. § 1813(a).