Federal Deposit Insurance v. Schuchmann
[…] Whites v. Bane Co., 866 P.2d 339, 343 (N.M. 1993) (quoting Dilaconi v. New Cal Corp., 643 P.2d 1234, 1240 (N.M. Ct. App. 1982)) (further citations omitted); see also N.M. Stat. Ann. § 53-11-35(B) (prohibiting imposition of liability on a director who acts “in good faith, in a manner the director believes to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the corporation, and with such care as an ordinarily prudent person would use under similar circumstances in a like position”).