Federal Deposit Insurance v. Schuchmann
[…] Therefore, we hold that the district court did not abuse its discretion in rejecting FDIC’s proposed negligence per se instruction.

C

Under New Mexico law, lenders are prohibited in certain circumstances from making a loan secured by property encumbered by liens. Contending that the district court gave an incorrect instruction on the impact of New Mexico law prohibiting subordinate lien lending with regard to the Omni loan, FDIC relies on N.M. Stat. Ann. [7] § 58-10-39(F), which states in relevant part: In no event shall an association make a loan, purchase or sell a note or lien or enter into any participation transaction authorized by the savings and loan Act in violation of any regulation promulgated by the supervisor, and no association shall: . . . .

F. [M]ake a real estate loan which is not secured by a first and prior lien upon the property described in the mortgage, deed of trust or other instrument creating or constituting the lien unless every prior lien of record thereon is owned by or subordinated to the association.

FDIC alleged that the Omni loan was secured by a fourth lien. Based on this statute, FDIC proffered the following instruction:

Until August of 1986, First American was a state-chartered savings and loan subject to New Mexico law.