Federal Deposit Insurance v. Schuchmann
[…] In all other respects, the district court’s judgment is AFFIRMED . We REMAND to the district court for proceedings consistent with this opinion.

NOTES

[1] This action originally named other officers and directors as defendants, but they all settled prior to trial. The action also named Tara Schuchmann. After trial, the district court granted her motion for judgment as a matter of law. FDIC does not appeal that decision.

[2] Additional legal authority cited by FDIC in its Reply Brief supports, rather than undermines, the accuracy of the instructions given. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 53-11-40.1(A) (“A conflict of interest transaction is a transaction with the corporation in which a director of the corporation has a direct or indirect interest.”); Gearhart Indus., Inc. v. Smith Int’l, Inc., 741 F.2d 707, 719 (5th Cir. 1984) (“The duty of loyalty dictates that a director must act in good faith and must not allow his personal interests to prevail over the interests of the corporation.”).