31 Conn. App. 80 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] General Statutes § 49-1 provides that “[t]he foreclosure of a mortgage is a bar to any further action upon the mortgage debt, note or obligation against the person or persons who are liable for the payment thereof who are made parties to the foreclosure . . . .” General Statutes § 49-14 furnishes an exception to § 49-1 by providing that, “[a]t any time within thirty days after the time limited for redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment.” The defendants assert that because the motion for a deficiency judgment was filed by New CBT on March 14,1991, when New CBT was not yet a party to the proceedings, no party to the proceedings sought a deficiency judgment within thirty days after the time limited for redemption had expired, and,