31 Conn. App. 80 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] The defendants next argue that the trial court did not have the authority to grant the FDIC’s motion to substitute New CBT as the plaintiff because title to the
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
In addition to the named defendant, Kenneth J. Messier, Howard P. Chamberlain, David W. Kazarian, H. D. K. Residence Associates and Cedar Woods, Inc., were named as defendants and are parties to this appeal.
General Statutes § 49-14 (a) provides in pertinent part: “At any time within thirty days after the time limited for redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment. . . .”