31 Conn. App. 80 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] The trial court then began hearing evidence regarding the motion for deficiency judgment. Further evidence was taken on June 27 and July 9, 1991. On July 11,1991, FDIC dissolved New CBT and appointed itself as receiver of New CBT. On September 3,1991, FDIC moved to be substituted in its capacity as receiver of New CBT as the plaintiff in place of New CBT. On September 12, 1991, the court granted the motion to substitute FDIC as plaintiff and rendered a deficiency judgment against the defendants in the amount of $1,276,752.06. This appeal followed.
General Statutes § 49-1 provides that “[t]he foreclosure of a mortgage is a bar to any further action upon the mortgage debt, note or obligation against the person or persons who are liable for the payment thereof who are made parties to the foreclosure . . . .” General Statutes § 49-14 furnishes an exception to § 49-1 by providing that, “[a]t any time within thirty days after the time limited for redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment.”