Lead Opinion
[…] The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to grant the state’s motion to dismiss the third party complaint and to render judgment thereon.
In this opinion PETERS, C. J., and BORDEN, NORCOTT, KATZ and PALMER, Js., concurred.
The Federal Insurance Company is the surety on the payment bond secured by Peabody International Corporation and Peabody, N.E., Inc., to guarantee payment for all materials and labor used by subcontractors in the execution of the contract of Peabody International Corporation and Peabody, N.E., Inc., with the state.
General Statutes § 4-61 provides in relevant part: “Actions against the state on highway and public works contracts. Arbitration, (a) Any person, firm or corporation which has entered into a contract with the state, acting through any of its departments, commissions or other agencies, for the design, construction, construction management, repair or alteration of any highway, bridge, building or other public works of the state or any political subdivision of the state 'may, in title event of any disputed claims under such contract or claims arising out of the awarding of a contract by the commissioner of public works, briny an action against the state to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford-New Britainforthepurpose of having such claims determined . . . .” (Emphasis added.)
In the only reported decision in the state discussing this issue, Walter Kidde Constructors, Inc. v. State, 37 Conn.