Lead Opinion
[…] In the only reported decision in the state discussing this issue, Walter Kidde Constructors, Inc. v. State, 37 Conn. Sup. 50, 72, 434 A.2d 962 (1981), the trial court concluded that “the first condition precedent to [a general contractor] successfully suing on behalf of its subcontractors [is] an allegation of its own liability to them for the claimed damages.”
General Statutes § 52-265a provides in relevant part: “Direct appeal on questions involving the public interest, (a) . . . [A]ny party to an action who is aggrieved by an order or decision of the superior court in an action which involves a matter of substantial public interest and in which delay may work a substantial injustice, may appeal under this section from the order or decision to the supreme court within two weeks from the date of the issuance of the order or decision. The appeal shall state the question of law on which it is based.
“(b) The chief justice shall, within one week of receipt of the appeal, rule whether the issue involves a substantial public interest and whether delay may work a substantial injustice.
“(c) Upon certification by the chief justice t hat a substantial public interest is involved and that delay may work a substantial injustice, the trial judge shall immediately transmit a certificate of his decision, together with a proper finding of fact, to the chief justice, who shall thereupon call a special session of the supreme court for the purpose of an immediate hearing upon the appeal.