Federal Deposit Insurance v. Hyer
[…] Absent written documentation, defendants’ claim of a superseding agreement must fall as a matter of law because of a complete lack of consideration for any such extension of time.

The "agreement” alleged by defendants, that plaintiff would accept monthly installments of "approximately” $1,000 per month "until the obligation was discharged in full”, has all the earmarks of an executory accord. Subdivision 1 of section 15-501 of the General Obligations Law defines "execu*528tory accord” as "an agreement embodying a promise * * * to accept at some future time a stipulated performance in satisfaction or discharge * * * of any present claim * * * and a promise * * * to render such performance in satisfaction or in discharge of such claim” (emphasis supplied).