233 Conn. 153 | Conn. | 1995
[…] If, on a motion asserting the defense numbered (6) to dismiss for failure of the pleading to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, matters outside the pleading are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment and disposed of as provided in Rule 56, and all parties shall be given reasonable opportunity to present all material made pertinent to such a motion by Rule 56.”
We note the Appellate Court’s recent holding that the thirty day time period provided in § 49-14 (a) is calculated from the last law day and not
Although there is no printed legislative history available for this statutory amendment, its passage so promptly after the decision in Dime Sav
General Statutes § 51-183b provides: “judgments in civil actions, time limit. Any judge of the superior court and any state trial referee who has the power to render judgment, who has commenced the trial of any civil cause, shall have power to continue such trial and shall render judgment not later than one hundred and twenty days from the completion date of the trial of such civil cause. The parties may waive the provisions of this section.”