233 Conn. 153 | Conn. | 1995
[…] Cf. LeConche v. Elligers, 215 Conn. 701, 709-15, 579 A.2d 1 (1990) (good faith certificate as prerequisite to medical malpractice action not subject matter jurisdictional).
The second certified question is answered: No. We need not answer the first certified question.
No costs will be taxed in this court to either party.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 49-14 provides: “deficiency judgment, (a) At any time within thirty days after the time limited for redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment. Such motion shall be placed on the short calendar for an evidentiary hearing. Such hearing shall be held not less than fifteen days following the filing of the motion, except as the court may otherwise order. At such hearing the court shall hear the evidence, establish a valuation for the mortgaged property and shall render judgment for the plaintiff for the difference, if any, between such valuation and the plaintiff’s claim. The plaintiff in any further action upon the debt, note or obligation, shall recover only the amount of such judgment.
“(b) Upon the motion of any party and for good cause shown, the court may refer such motion to a state referee, who shall have and exercise the powers of the court with respect to trial, judgment and appeal in such case.