Federal Deposit Insurance v. Caldrello
[…] Following a hearing, the court granted the motion over the defendants’ objection. The court subsequently rendered a judgment of strict foreclosure. The defendants then filed the present appeal.2

I

The defendants first argue that the court lacked the authority to open the judgment of nonsuit more than twenty months after it had been rendered.3 The defendants contend that the court found that the FDIC had received notice and, therefore, improperly granted the motion to open. We disagree.

General Statutes § 52-212 provides in relevant part that “[a]ny judgment rendered or decree passed upon a default or nonsuit in the Superior Court may be set *71aside, within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed . . . upon the complaint or written motion of any party or person prejudiced thereby, showing reasonable cause, or that a good cause of action or defense in whole or in part existed at the time of the rendition of the judgment or the passage of the decree, and that the plaintiff or defendant was prevented by mistake, accident or other reasonable cause from prosecuting the action or making the defense.”

“[I]t is axiomatic that the right to move to open and vacate a judgment assumes that the party who is to exercise the right be given the opportunity to know that there is a judgment to open.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Habura v. Kochanowicz, 40 Conn.