368 Pa. 463 | Pa. | 1951
[…] The determination of the questions here presented depends principally upon the chronology of the proceedings from which they arose.
The Emaus National Bank filed with the Department of Revenue a shares tax report for the year 1939 for taxes imposed by the Act of July 15, 1897, P.L. 292, as amended. Settlement was made by the Department in November, 1940. The tax was paid in January, 1943 by the application by the Department
The facts in the case of The First National Bank of Susquehanna against the ■ Board ■■ of Finance and
Section 503 of The Fiscal Code of 1929, P.L. 343, as amended, provides that “The Board of Finance and Revenue shall have the power, and its duty shall be, (a) To hear and determine any petition for the refund of taxes . . . paid to the Commonwealth and to which the Commonwealth is not rightfully or equitably entitled .... All such petitions must be filed with the board within two years of the payment of which refund is requested, or within two years of the settlement in the case of taxes . . . , whichever period last expires, except (1) . . . where a petition for refund filed by a bank, title insurance or trust company involves the valuation of its shares of stock, such petition must be filed with the board within one year of the payment of which refund is requested, or within one year of the settlement of such taxes . . . , whichever period last expires. ... (4) When any tax or other money has been paid to the Commonwealth, under a provision of an act of Assembly subsequently held by final judgment
We fail to find the ambiguity in this provision which appellants would ascribe to it; on the contrary, the intendment and the phraseology are, in our opinion, entirely clear. Ordinarily a refund of taxes to which the Commonwealth is not rightfully or equitably entitled must be applied for within two years of the settlement or the payment of the tax, but within one year if the claimant be a bank or trust company and the alleged error be in regard to the valuation of its shares of stock. However, a special case is provided for, namely, where the tax is apparently properly paid under a statutory provision, but subsequently a court of competent jurisdiction decides that the statute had been erroneously interpreted and the Commonwealth was not entitled to the tax; the taxpayer under