874 F.2d 264 | 5th Cir. | 1989
[…] . TNB argues that it was entitled to the offset because of consent by the FDIC. This issue is not relevant on appeal because as is discussed above, even assuming consent was properly given, TNB still does not prevail. We explain the issue briefly, however.
Under 12 U.S.C.A. § 1828(i)(l), the FDIC clearly has the power to consent to a setoff. The Federal Banking Statute provides:
No insured State non-member (except a District Bank) shall, without prior consent of the Corporation, reduce the amount or retire any part of its common or preferred capital stock, or retire any part of its capital notes or debentures.
12 U.S.C.A. § 1828(i)(l). The district court found that “by the acts of Duval, FDIC gave its prior consent to the setoff." This finding is clearly erroneous.