Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation v. Melvyn Bell, Darlene Bell, Bell Holdings, Inc., Bell Equities, Inc.
[…] Because the district court properly granted partial summary judgment against Darlene Bell and Bell Equities, it did not abuse its discretion by granting injunctive relief to prevent the defendants from transferring or encumbering certain assets. See Ark.Code Ann. § 4-59-207(a)(3)(i) (provision of Arkansas Fraudulent Transfer Act authorizing “injunction against further disposition by the debtor or a transferee, or both, of the asset transferred or of other property”). Accordingly, we affirm both the district court’s grant of partial summary judgment and its grant of injunctive relief.

. This action was originally brought on March 5, 1992, by the American Federal Bank, F.S.B. (American Federal) against Melvyn Bell, Darlene Bell, Bell Holdings, Inc.