Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] Nat’l R.R. Passenger Corp. v. Veolia Transp. Servs., Inc. , 886 F. Supp. 2d 14, 20 (D.D.C. 2012). The FDIC fails to show how the already substantial sum BANA will have to pay under the FDIA— which will be over five hundred million dollars, plus interest—would not dissuade future, intentional wrongdoing. In the absence of an additional “deterrence rationale,” the court does not find the “extraordinary remedy” of disgorgement appropriate. Id .

Additionally, nothing in Section 1817(h)’s savings clause authorizes equitable relief when the FDIC already has an adequate remedy at law. To be sure, Section 1817(h) provides that “[t]he remedies provided in this subsection and in subsections (f) and (g) shall not be construed as limiting any other remedies against any insured depository institution, but shall be in addition thereto.” 12 U.S.C. § 1817(h).