Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] See Klehr v. A.O. Smith Corp. , 521 U.S. 179, 190 (1997) (explaining that a plaintiff “cannot use an independent, new predicate act as a bootstrap to recover for injuries caused by other earlier predicate acts that took place outside the limitations period”); see also Rotella v. Wood , 528 U.S. 549, 554-55 (2000) (similar). That provides the court with an additional reason to reject the FDIC’s effort to restart the limitations clock based on new invoices. Gabelli v. Sec. & Exch. Comm’n , 568 U.S. 442, 448-49 (2013).

Section 1817(g)(2)(C). The FDIC also argues that one of the exceptions to Section 1817(g)(2)(B)’s three-year statute of limitations applies; specifically, Section 1817(g)(2)(C), which provides that “[i]f an insured depository institution has made a false or fraudulent statement with intent to evade any or all of its assessment, the [FDIC] shall have until 3 years after the date of discovery of the false or fraudulent statement in which to bring an action to recover the underpaid amount.” 12 U.S.C. § 1817(g)(2)(C).