Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] (second alteration in original) (quoting H. Monaghan, Marbury and the Administrative State , 83 Colum. L. Rev. 1, 27 (1983)), and then “ensur[e] the agency has engaged in ‘reasoned decisionmaking’ within those boundaries,” id. (quoting Michigan , 576 U.S. at 750).

1. The FDIC acted within the bounds of the broad discretion accorded by the FDIA Applying the above principles, the court concludes that the FDIA confers substantial discretion on the FDIC to determine the relevant components of a “risk-based assessment system” as that term is defined in the statute. 12 U.S.C. § 1817(b)(1)(C). As noted, the FDIA states that the FDIC “shall, by regulation, establish a risk-based assessment system for insured depository institutions.” Id. § 1817(b)(1)(A). The statute defines a “risk-based” assessment system as one based on:

(i) the probability that the Deposit Insurance Fund will incur a loss with respect to the institution, taking into consideration the risks attributable to—