Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] See ECF No. 364, at 28-51. BANA counters that the FDIC’s claims for unpaid assessments for certain quarters are barred by the statute of limitations and that the FDIC is not entitled to the equitable remedy of disgorgement. See ECF No. 367-2, at 37-54, 70-79. The court concludes that the FDIC may recover unpaid assessments from 2Q 2013 through 4Q 2014, but that its other requests for relief fail.

1. Statutory remedy Under the FDIA, the FDIC may “recover from any insured depository institution the amount of any unpaid assessment lawfully payable by such insured depository institution.” 12 U.S.C. § 1817(g)(1). But, barring certain exceptions, “[a]ny action by the [FDIC] to recover from an insured depository institution the underpaid amount of any assessment shall be brought within 3 years after the date the assessment payment was due.” Id. § 1817(g)(2).