Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] Id. at 451, 453. While Section 1817(g) has been amended since Norwest Bank was decided—a claim must now be brought “within 3 years after the date the assessment payment was due,” id. § 1817(g)(2)(B)—the same logic applies because the due date of the assessment payment remains the “triggering event” that starts the statute-of-limitations clock. Norwest Bank , 312 F.3d at 451. [21]

Next, even if the FDIC could distinguish Norwest Bank , it cannot escape Section 1817(g)’s plain language. Section 1817(g)(2)(B) directs that “[ a ] ny action by the [FDIC] to recover [any unpaid] assessment shall be brought within 3 years after the date the assessment payment was due .” Id. (emphases added). For each quarter, there was a deadline by which BANA had to pay that quarter’s assessment.