Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] Id. The court sees three problems with that argument.

First, the FDIC’s argument conflicts with Norwest Bank Minn. National Ass’n v. Federal Deposit Insurance Corp. , 312 F.3d 447 (D.C. Cir. 2002). In that case, the roles were reversed: Norwest Bank brought suit against the FDIC seeking a refund of assessments it had overpaid several years earlier, and the FDIC successfully argued that the claim was time-barred under an older version of Section 1817(g) which had directed that “[n]o action or proceeding shall be brought . . . for the recovery of any amount paid to the [FDIC] in excess of the amount due to it, unless such action or proceeding shall have been brought within five years after the right accrued for which the claim is made .” Id. at 450 n.3 (second alteration in original) (emphasis added) (quoting 12 U.S.C. § 1817(g) (2006)). The FDIC argued that because eight years had passed since it had first made the error leading to Norwest Bank’s overpayment, the whole claim was time-barred.