Federal Deposit Ins. v. George-Howard
[…] The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded to the District Court with directions to enter a judgment declaring' that the Corporal ion is entitled to interest in the amount of $6,877.19 upon its allowed claim from ihe dosing of the bank to the payment of the principal of its claim, and ordering the escrow holder to pay to the Corporation the escrow fund in the amount of $6,877.19 in satisfaction of this right.

The jurisdiction here rests on section 24(1) (a) of the Judicial Code, 28 U.S.O. A. § 41(1) (a), since the provision in 12 U.S.C.A. § 2G4(j) Fourth, 49 Stat. 692, contains no separate grant of jurisdiction, such as is contained in the provision applicable to the Federal Reserve Banks, 12 U. S.C.A. § 632, 48 Stat. 184, where there is added “and the district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of all such suits.” This grant has been held to confer jurisdiction independently of section 24(1) (a) of the Judicial Code. See Federal Reserve Bank of Richmond v. Kalin, 4 Cir., 77 F.2d 50; Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta v. Atlanta Trust Co., 5 Cir., 91 F.2d 283, 117 A.L.R. 1160; British-American Tobacco Co. v.