40 F. Supp. 338 | D.D.C. | 1941
[…] 40 F. Supp. 338 | D.D.C. | 1941
The Federal Communications Commission issued a subpoena to the respondent, directing him to appear before the Commission at a time and place stated, and to testify concerning matters being investigated by the Commission under orders issued by it designated as numbers 79 and 79-A. These orders direct an investigation to determine what statement of policy or rules, if any, should be issued concerning applications for broadcast stations with which are associated persons also as
Section 403 of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C.A. § 403, provides in part as follows : “§ 403. The Commission shall have full authority and power at any time to institute an inquiry, on its own motion, in any case and as to any matter or thing concerning which complaint is authorized to be made, to or before the Commission by any provision of this Act [chapter], or concerning which any question may arise under any of the provisions of this Act [chapter], or relating to the enforcement of any of the provisions of this Act [chapter].” (Italics supplied.)