196 Conn. 546 | Conn. | 1985
[…] Title 18 U.S.C. § 1918 reads in pertinent part: “Whoever violates the provision of Section 7311 of Title 5 that an individual may not accept or hold a position in the Government of the United States ... if he—
“(3) participates in a strike, or asserts the right to strike, against the Government of the United States . . . shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned no more than one year and a day, or both.”
Title 18 U.S.C. S 1 reads in pertinent part: “Notwithstanding any Act of Congress to the contrary:
“(1) Any offense punishable by death or imprisonment for a term exceed
Title 5 U.S.C. § 7311 reads in pertinent part: “An individual may not accept or hold a position in the Government of the United States . . . if he—
“(3) participates in a strike, or asserts the right to strike, against the government of the United States . . . .”
Senator James J. Murphy, who introduced the bill containing the felonious conduct provision on behalf of the joint standing committee on labor and industrial relations, stated: “Mr.