Fed. Sec. L. Rep. P 98,860 Athalie Doris Joy v. Nelson L. North, Nelson L. North
[…] . Demand was made in the present case but was not required as a condition of bringing the action.

. We do not regard the Committee’s failure to recommend dismissal as to the seven inside defendants as affecting this conclusion. First, most of the seven appear to have severed their relationship with Citytrust. Second, the Committee will reconsider their recommendation if settlement efforts fail. Finally, the facts here are such that the Committee might reasonably have feared that such a recommendation at this stage would have destroyed its credibility.

. Section 52-572j reads in part:

(a) Whenever any corporation or any unincorporated association fails to enforce a right which may properly be asserted by it, a derivative action may be brought by one or more shareholders or members to enforce such right, provided such shareholder or member was a shareholder or member at the time of the transaction of which he complained or his membership thereafter devolved on him by operation of law. Such action shall be begun by a complaint returnable to the superior court for the county or judicial district in which an office of the corporation or association is located. The derivative action may not be maintained if it appears that the plaintiff does not fairly and adequately represent the interests of the shareholders or members similarly situated in enforcing the right of the corporation or association. The action shall not be dismissed or compromised without the approval of the court, and notice of the proposed dismissal or compromise shall be given to shareholders or members in such manner as the court directs.
(b) In any action brought pursuant to this section, process shall also be served on the corporation or association as in other civil actions, and notice of such service of process after its háving been served shall be given to the board of directors and such other interested persons as the court deems proper, and it shall not be necessary to make shareholders or members parties thereto. The costs of such action or part thereof, which shall include but not be limited to witness’ fees, court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees, may be charged by the court, in its discretion, against the corporation.

. Section 33-323 reads in part: