682 F.2d 355 | 2d Cir. | 1982
[…] It was felt that this strategy would lead to competitive bidding which would make the acquisition more expensive and would result in time consuming legal maneuvering.
. At this level of stock ownership, Sun would be able to utilize equity accounting and would have sufficient holdings to have a significant voice in Becton’s future direction.
. This statement must also be transmitted to the issuer of the security and to each exchange where the security is traded.
. The Chemical Fund owned 413,200 shares (2.17%) and the Surveyor Fund owned 30,000 shares (.16%).
. Rule 13d-3, 17 C.F.R. 240.13d-3 (1981), includes within the term beneficial owner any person “who, directly or indirectly, through any contract, arrangement, understanding, relationship, or otherwise has or shares: (1) Voting power which includes the power to vote, or to direct the voting of, such security; and/or, (2) Investment power which includes the power to dispose, or to direct the disposition of, such securities.” The SEC adopted Rule 13d-3 in February, 1977 but postponed its effective date until April 30, 1978, subsequent to the events involved in this case. Although Rule 13d-3 is not controlling, it serves as further evidence that the Commission had not intended beneficial ownership to be defined solely as present voting power.
. Although, as we have indicated in footnote 12, Rule 13d-3, 17 C.F.R. 240.13d-3 (1981), became effective subsequent to the relevant events involved in this case, we find it incisive that this Rule includes within the term beneficial owner any person “who ... has or shares ... [¡Investment power which includes the power to dispose, or to direct the disposition of such securities.”
. Lufkin’s control of Drake’s, Willock’s, and Smith’s shares does not, however, make them members of the Section 13(d) group.