Restatement (Third) of Torts, § 15, cmt. a.
The former directors and officers therefore miss the mark when they argue that the plain text of the apportionment statute precludes joint and several liability for tortfeasors who act in concert because it "does not except from its application actions involving joint tortfeasors or actions for particular types of conduct." Strictly speaking, they are correct; there is no textual reference to "concerted action" or "acting in concert" in OCGA § 51-12-33 (b). But that argument ignores what is contained in the text of the apportionment statute: an instruction to apportion "among the persons who are liable according to the percentage of fault of each person." See