445 F.3d 227 | 3rd Cir. | 2006
[…] Moreover, the Board continues to control its agenda, pursuant to its powers to act under N.J. Stat. Ann. § 18A:11-1.
The MRERA also grants the Governor the power to appoint members of the Board: the Act provides for a temporary increase in the size of the school board from nine members to twelve, to allow the Governor to appoint three members. See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 52:27BBB-63(h). The MRERA states that “to ensure substantial local representation on any such board, in no case shall the number of the positions appointed by the [municipality’s] mayor and elected by the voters, combined, constitute less than a majority of the total positions on the board.” Id. § 52:27BBB-63(a).
The Board argues, by way of comparison, that it is significantly less autonomous than entities which have been held not to be arms of the state, and cites Kovatz v.