Feazel v. Martinez
[…] In re Proposed Petition on Campaign and Political Fin., 877 P.2d 311, 313 (Colo.1994). The title and ballot title and submission clause must “unambiguously state the principle of the provision sought to be added, amended, or repealed.” § 1-40-106(3)(b), 1B C.R.S. (1995 Supp.). In setting a title, the Board is required to consider “the public confusion that might be caused by misleading titles and shall, whenever practicable, avoid titles for which the general understanding of the effect of a ‘yes’ or W vote will be unclear.” Id.; In re Proposed Initiated Constitutional Amendment Concerning Limited Gaming in the City of Antonito, 873 P.2d 733, 739 (Colo.1994).