Feathers v. On Q Financial LLC
[…] [7] Even if Plaintiffs pleaded that § 12-681 and § 44-1373 created a duty, the Complaint lacks the factual enhancement that these statutes would require to assert duty. For example, § 12-681 concerns negligence predicated on product manufacturer liability, which Plaintiffs have not asserted in the Complaint. ( See generally Doc. 20.) It is also unlikely that Plaintiffs could assert such a claim given that this is not a product liability case. Further, § 44-1373 prohibits an entity from “[i]ntentionally communicat[ing] or otherwise mak[ing] an individual’s social security number available to the general public.” There are no allegations that ConnectWise engaged in such conduct. ( See generally Doc. 20.)

[8] The Complaint rarely delineates between the acts of ConnectWise or On Q Financial, and thus the Court struggles to understand which Defendant undertook certain alleged actions.