Feather v. Estate of Sanko
[…] Heller responded that he would not be able to represent Thompson in a will contest because he prepared the will, and would be a necessary witness.

Thereafter on April 24, 1979, Heller scheduled an ex parte hearing before the probate court, at which the court admitted the will to probate. No notice of the hearing was given to Feather or Townsend. Heller argues that the Notice of Appearance was insufficient to challenge the will, and that the trial court lacked power to grant Townsend’s motion for an extension of time. We disagree.

Section 731.301(l)(b), Florida Statutes (1977), provides:

If there is no answer served on the petitioner within 20 days from the service of the petition, the petition shall be considered ex parte. If an answer is served, a hearing shall be set and reasonable notice given.

Florida Rules of Probate and Guardianship Procedure 5.040(a)(1) and (2) requires an opponent of a will who has received a copy of the petition to file a “written defense” or “defenses” within the 20 day period.2

The pleading filed by Feather in this case is more than a mere “notice of appearance.” 3 It asserts that Feather claimed an interest in the estate.