39 Misc. 2d 172 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1963
[…] It is the opinion of the court that the partnership agreement stated clearly the rights and duties of the respective parties thereto.
The partnership could not commence operations without 1 ‘ capital ”. “ Capital ’ ’ is defined as: “ money required of the partners by the partnership agreement. Sums voluntarily contributed for the use of the partnership over and beyond that amount represent an advance to the firm.” (M. & C. Creditors Corp. v. Pratt, 172 Misc 695, 712, affd. 255 App. Div. 838.)
Section 40 of the Partnership Law of the State of New York sets up rules for determining rights and duties of partners. Subdivision 1 of that section says: “Each partner shall be repaid his contributions, whether by way of capital or advances to the partnership property and share equally in the profit and surplus remaining after all liabilities, including those to partners, are satisfied; and must contribute toward the losses, whether of capital or otherwise, sustained by the partnership according to his share in the profits.”
Section 43 of the Partnership Law provides as follows in subdivision 1: “ Every partner must account to the partnership for any benefit, and hold as trustee for it any profits derived by