Fazelinia v. Department of Social & Health Services
[…] [2-5] The construction of a statute is a question of law we review de novo.2 The court’s paramount duty in construing a statute is to ascertain and give meaning to the intent of the legislature.3 We interpret a statute according to the plain and ordinary meaning of its language.4 If a statute is unambiguous, we will determine the legislature’s intent from the language of the statute alone.5

RCW 13.34.232(1)(d) provides in relevant part that the dependency guardianship “order shall. . . [s]pecify an appropriate frequency of visitation between the parent and the child.” This language is unambiguous. It clearly requires trial courts to establish the “frequency of visitation” between parent and child.