Fayard v. Celestan
[…] “(3) The act evidencing the mortgage or privilege is forged, or the debtor’s signature thereto was procured by fraud, violence, or other unlawful means;

“(4) The defendant in the executory proceeding has a liquidated claim to plead in compensation against the 'debt secured by the mortgage or privilege; or

“(5) The order dii’eeting the issuance of the writ of seizure and sale was rendered without sufficient authentic evidence having ^Jxeen submitted to the court, or the evidence submitted was not actually authentic.”

. La.Code Civ.Proe. art. 2701 provides:

' “A mortgage or privilege evidenced by authentic act importing a confession of judgment, affecting property sold by the driginal debtor or his legal successor to a third person, may be enforced against the property without reference to any sale or alienation to the third person. The executory proceeding may be brought against the original debtor, his surviving spouse in community, heirs, legatees, or legal representative, as the case may be. The third person who then owns and is in possession of the property need not be made a party to the proceeding.”






Concurrence Opinion

McCALEB, Justice

(concurring).