Fay v. Crozer
[…] And by section 3 of this article [Code 1906, p. lxxxiv] it was provided that all titles vested in the state by forfeiture should eo instante and by operation of law be “and are hereby transferred to and vested in any person (other than those for whose default the same may have been forfeited or returned delinquent, their heirs and devisees) for so much thereof as such person has or shall have had actual, continuous possession of under color or claim of title for ten years and who or those under whom he claims shall have paid the state taxes thereon for any five years during said possession,” or, if no such person, “then to any person (other, etc.) for so much of said land as such person shall have title or claim to regularly derive, mediately or immediately, from or under a grant from the commonwealth of Virginia or this state, not forfeited, which but for the title