Fay v. Crozer
[…] transferred by law to any other person under the act of 1869. In 1872, so strongly was the importance of this provision _ impressed upon the people, and so vivid their experience with the Legislature of the old state, jogged by the warning contained in the act of 1871, that, to avoid further extensions and tamperings at the instance of influence and importunity, the people in even stronger language carried the “forfeiture clause” into the Constitution itself, together _ with the transfer of the forfeited title to the occupant taxpayer, and in almost identical language with tire foregoing (article 13, § 6 [Code 1906, p. Ixxxv]) :

“It sliall be the duty of every owner of land to have it entered on the land books of the county in which it, or a part of it is situated, and to cause himself to be charged with the taxes thereon, and pay the same. When for any five successive years after the year 1869 the owner of any tract of land containing one thousand acres or more, shall not have been charged on such books with state tax on said land, then by operation hereof, the land shall be forfeited and the title thereto vested in the state. * * * And any owner of land so forfeited, or of any interest therein at the time of the forfeiture thereof who shall then be an infant, married woman, or insane person, may, until the expiration of three years after the removal of such disability, have the land, or such interest charged on such books, with all state and other taxes that shall he,' and but for the forfeiture would be, chargeable on the land, or interest therein, for the year 18(¡3, and every year thereafter with Interest at the rate of ten per centum per annum, and pay all taxes and interest thereon for all such years, and thereby redeem the land, or Interest therein: provided, such right to redeem shall in no case extend beyond twenty years from the time such land was forfeited.”