627 So. 2d 829 | Miss. | 1993
[…] Sec. 15-1-29 (Supp.1992) for “actions based on an unwritten contract of employment”?1
FACTS
The uncontradicted facts related by the Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals are as follows:
Fawer is the Louisiana professional law corporation of attorney Michael S. Fawer, who successfully represented Evans as his criminal defense attorney from October 1986
On diversity grounds, Evans removed the action to the United States District Court for the Southern District of Mississippi and moved for summary judgment on the grounds that Fawer’s claim was time-barred by Miss.Code Ann. § 15-1-29 (Supp.1992) which states:
Except as otherwise provided in the Uniform Commercial Code, actions on an open account ... and on any unwritten contract, express or implied, shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after, except that an action based on an unwritten contract of employment shall be commenced within' one (1) year next after the cause of action accrued, and not after.2