222 Conn. 699 | Conn. | 1992
[…] The petitioner appealed from the order of the trial court to the Appellate Court, and we transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to Practice Book § 4023 and General Statutes § 51-199 (c).
The petitioner is also the guardian of a third minor child of the respondent who is in the custody of the department of children and youth services and whose support is not at issue in this case. The petitioner’s husband is not a guardian of any of the respondent’s children.
General Statutes § 46b-215 provides: “relatives obliged to furnish support, when, orders, (a) The superior court or a family support magistrate shall have authority to make and enforce orders for payment of support against any person who neglects or refuses to furnish necessary support to his or her spouse or a child under the age of eighteen, according to his or her ability to furnish such support, notwithstanding the provisions of section 46b-37. Proceedings to obtain such orders of support shall be instituted by a verified petition with summons and order, in a form approved by the chief court administrator, of the husband or wife, child or any relative or the conservator, guardian or support enforcement officer, town or state, or any selectmen or the public official charged with the administration of public assistance of the town, or in AFDC support cases, as defined in subdivision (15) of subsection (b) of section 46b-231, the commissioner of human resources, filed in the judicial district in which the petitioner or respondent resides or does business, or if filed in the family support magistrate division, in the judicial district in which the petitioner or respondent resides or does business. For purposes of this section, the term ‘child’ shall include one bom out of wedlock whose father has acknowledged in writing his paternity of such child or has been adjudged the father by a court of competent jurisdiction, or a child who was bom before marriage whose parents afterwards intermarry. Said court or family support magistrate shall also have authority to make and enforce orders directed to the conservator or guardian of any person, or payee of social security or other benefits to which such person is entitled, to the extent of the income or estate held by such fiduciary or payee in any such capacity. Said court or family support magistrate shall also have authority to determine, order and enforce payment of any sums due under a written agreement to support against the person liable for such support under such agreement.