222 Conn. 699 | Conn. | 1992
[…] Thereafter, in 1985 the legislature enacted No. 85-548 of the Public Acts, entitled “An Act Implementing the Federal Child Support Enforcement Amendments of 1984.”
In 1989, the legislature enacted No. 89-203 of the Public Acts, entitled “An Act Concerning Child Support Guidelines.”
Section 46b-215b (a) made four significant changes in the application of the guidelines to questions of child support. These four changes, moreover, displaced the flexible and nondirective approach taken by the previous sets of guidelines. First, § 46b-215b (a) provides that the guidelines “shall be considered in all determinations of child support amounts within the state.” Second, the statute provides that “there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the amount of such awards which resulted from the application of such guidelines is the amount of support to be ordered.” Third, in order for a court or magistrate “to rebut the presumption in such case,” it must make a “specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be
In response to these statutory mandates, the commission promulgated new guidelines.