Favrow v. Vargas
[…] Public Acts 1989, No. 89-203, § 1. Section 1 of that public act is now codified as General Statutes § 46b-215a.16 Sections 2 and 3 of that public act are now codified as General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 46b-215b. See footnote 1, supra.

Section 46b-215b (a) made four significant changes in the application of the guidelines to questions of child support. These four changes, moreover, displaced the flexible and nondirective approach taken by the previous sets of guidelines. First, § 46b-215b (a) provides that the guidelines “shall be considered in all determinations of child support amounts within the state.” Second, the statute provides that “there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the amount of such awards which resulted from the application of such guidelines is the amount of support to be ordered.” Third, in order for a court or magistrate “to rebut the presumption in such case,” it must make a “specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be *713inequitable or inappropriate in a particular case.”