Favrow v. Vargas
[…] Thus, the legislative determination made by the commission in its guidelines must be regarded with some degree of deference, because it reflects that difficult policy choice.

II

The petitioner also claims that the trial court improperly denied her request for an arrearage order because there had been no formal demand made upon the respondent for support prior to this petition. We agree.

General Statutes § 46b-215 provides in pertinent part: “The superior court or a family support magistrate shall have authority to make and enforce orders for payment of support against any person who neglects or refuses to furnish necessary support to . . . a child under the age of eighteen, according to his or her ability to furnish such support . . . .” (Emphasis added.)