222 Conn. 699 | Conn. | 1992
[…] That obligation is ongoing, and does not require the trigger of a request by those persons who are shouldering that responsibility.
The order is reversed, and the case is remanded for a new hearing on the petition.
In this opinion Peters, C. J., Callahan and Glass, Js., concurred.
Berdon, J., concurring. I concur in the result.
General Statutes § 46b-215b provides: “guidelines to be used in DETERMINATION OF AMOUNT OF SUPPORT. PRESUMPTION, (a) The child support guidelines promulgated pursuant to section 8 of public act 85-548 and any updated guidelines issued pursuant to section 46b-215a shall be considered in all determinations of child support amounts within the state. In all such determinations there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the amount of such awards which resulted from the application of such guidelines is the amount of support to be ordered. A specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be inequitable or inappropriate in a particular case, as determined under criteria established by the commission under section 46b-215a, shall be sufficient to rebut the presumption in such case.