222 Conn. 699 | Conn. | 1992
[…] Public Law 100-485, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 666 et seq. Section 103 (a) of the 1988 act required the states to create a rebuttable presumption that the amounts recommended in the child support guidelines are the correct amounts to be awarded.” Turner v. Turner, 219 Conn. 703, 714, 595 A.2d 297 (1991).
General Statutes § 46b-215a provides: “commission foe child support guidelines, duties, members. The commission for child support guidelines is established to review the child support guidelines promulgated pursuant to section 8 of public act 85-548, to establish criteria for the establishment of guidelines to ensure the appropriateness of child support awards and to issue updated guidelines not later than January 1,1991, and every four years thereafter. The commission shall consist of eleven members as follows: The chief court administrator or his designee, the commissioner of human resources or his designee, the attorney general or his designee, the chairpersons and ranking members of the joint standing committee on judiciary or their designees and a representative of the Connecticut Bar Association, a representative of legal services, a person who represents the financial concerns of child support obligors and a representative of the permanent commission on the status of women, all of whom shall be appointed by the governor. The chairperson of the commission shall be elected by the members of the commission.”