(Footnotes omitted.) Stephens v. State, 247 Ga. App. 719, 719 (545 SE2d 325) (2001).
[…] Inside the basement of the house, agents found a dogfighting pit with several tables, chairs, and couches set up around it. There was blood on the walls and carpet around the dogfighting pit, as well as bloody animal prints on the concrete floor. A cross-section of wood from one of the walls was sent for testing, and samples taken from this wood tested positive for the presence of dog blood. In the master bedroom of the house, agents found various documents relating to the
OCGA § 16-12-4 (b) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of cruelty to animals when he or she causes death or unjustifiable physical pain or suffering to any animal by an act, an omission, or willful neglect.” Subsection (c) of this statute provides that “[a] person commits the offense of aggravated cruelty to animals when he or she knowingly and maliciously causes death or physical harm to an animal by rendering a part of such animal’s body useless or by seriously disfiguring such animal.”