Favors v. Arnold
[…] The Civil Practice Act, which “governs the procedure in all courts of record of this state in all actions of a civil nature” (OCGA § 9-11-1) provides that “[a]ll civil cases . . . shall be triable anytime after the last day upon which defensive pleadings were required to be filed therein; provided however, that the court shall in all cases afford to the parties reasonable time for discovery procedures . . .” OCGA § 9-11-40 (a). The statute goes on to say: “The courts shall provide for the placing of actions upon the trial calendar: (1) Without request of the parties but upon notice to the parties ...” OCGA § 9-11-40 (c). Thus, Rule 8.3 is a uniform implementation of the authority granted by OCGA § 9-11-40 (c).