Favors v. Arnold
[…] The statute goes on to say: “The courts shall provide for the placing of actions upon the trial calendar: (1) Without request of the parties but upon notice to the parties ...” OCGA § 9-11-40 (c). Thus, Rule 8.3 is a uniform implementation of the authority granted by OCGA § 9-11-40 (c). The dispossessory case’s disparate notice requirement of Rule 8.3 may have its inception in OCGA § 44-7-53 (c), which states: “Every effort should be made by the trial court to expe*287dite a trial of the issues.” The uniform rule, acting on behalf of the trial courts, ensures expedition of dispossessory cases by requiring 24-hour notice of trial, certainly meeting and exceeding the minimum notice and time restrictions of OCGA § 9-11-40 (a) and (c).