Faust v. Walker
[…] It is a basic tenet of statutory interpretation that, ‘when the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.’ ” Springfield Twp. v. Mellon PSFS Bank, 586 Pa. 1, 889 A.2d 1184, 1188 (2005)(quoting 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1921(b)).

¶ 4 In this case, Appellant challenges the trial court’s application of 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4308.1 in determining the amount of Ap-pellee’s settlement award for his personal injury claim that is attributable to the amount he owes in child support arrears. Section 4308.1 provides, in relevant part: “GENERAL RULE. — Overdue support shall be a lien by operation of law against the net proceeds of any monetary award, as defined in subsection (i), owed to an obligor, and distribution of any such award shall be stayed in an amount equal to the child support hen provided for under this section pending payment of the lien.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4308.1(a). Thus, pursuant to Section 4308.1(a), the amount Appellee owes in child support arrears is considered a lien against the “net proceeds” of the obligor’s “monetary award.” Id. “Monetary award” is defined in this section as: