100 Ill. App. 3d 232 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1981
[…] App. 3d 246, 402 N.E.2d 673, cert, denied (1980),_U.S__,__The respondent’s motion to vacate the order of November 6, 1979, was denied, and this appeal followed. Respondent’s appeal relates only to the portion of the November 6 order granting the $1500 educational allowance. (On oral argument it was disclosed that Mark Faust attended and successfully completed the six month course at the Wyoming Technical Institute.)
Opinion
I
It is respondent’s position, with which petitioner agrees, that the provision for an award of educational expenses on behalf of an adult child is controlled by section 513 of IMDMA (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 40, par. 513). Section 513 provides as follows:
“The court may award sums of money out of the property and income of either or both parties for the support of the child or children of the parties who have attained majority and are not otherwise emancipated only when such child is mentally or physically disabled; and the application therefor may be made before or after such child has attained majority age. The Court also may make such provision for the education and maintenance of the child or children, whether of minor or majority age, out of the property of either or both of its parents as equity may require, whether application is made therefor before or after such child has, or children have, attained majority' age. In making such, awards, the court shall consider all relevant factors which shall appear reasonable and necessary, including:
(a) The financial resources of both parents.
(b) The standard of living the child would have enjoyed had the marriage not been dissolved.
(c) The financial resources of the child.” (Emphasis added.)