Fausnaugh v. State
[…] 2. The state court did not err in denying Bell's plea in bar for want of jurisdiction under OCGA § 40-13-21(a) because, upon the effective date of the creation of the State Court of Henry County, the Probate Court of Henry County lost its jurisdiction to hear and decide misdemeanor traffic offenses by operation of law. OCGA § 40-13-21(b) pertinently provides:

The probate court shall have jurisdiction to issue warrants, try cases, and impose sentence thereon in all misdemeanor cases arising under the traffic laws of this state in all counties of this state in which there is no city, county, or state court, provided the defendant waives a jury trial.