Fauntleroy v. Rainbow Marketers
[…] The plaintiff argues that Rainbow terminated her group health insurance coverage following her termination in violation of the requirements of COBRA. Ms. Fauntleroy alleges that COBRA required Rainbow to offer her continued health insurance coverage under the company’s health insurance plan.

The relevant sections of the Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act generally state that upon the occurrence of a “qualifying event,” a qualified beneficiary of a group health care plan is entitled to elect continued coverage under the plan. See 29 U.S.C. § 1161(a) (2003). The termination of a covered employee’s employment qualifies as one of the listed qualifying events. 29 U.S.C. § 1163 (2003). This benefit does not apply to “any group health plan for any calendar year if all employers maintaining such plan normally employed fewer than 20 employees on a typical business day during the preceding year.” 29 U.S.C. § 1161(b) (2003).5

We need not consider the complex statutory framework of COBRA further to find that the record supports the trial judge’s decision. The trial court noted that one of the eligibility requirements of the statute considers the size of the employer.