240 Conn. 576 | Conn. | 1997
[…] References to the defendant in this opinion are 1o the named defendant, United Technologies Corporation, Sikorsky Aircraft Division. The plaintiffs substitute complaint also contained two counts of slander, one against the Purdy Corporation, and the other against Robert Schmedlin, an employee of the Purdy Corporation. On June 16, 1995, the trial court rendered a judgment of dismissal for failure to prosecute on these two counts.
Title 18, § 1031, of the United States Code provides in relevant part: "Major fraud against the United States, (a) Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, any scheme or artifice with the intent—
“(1) to defraud the United States; or
“(2) t.o obt ain money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, in any procurement of property or services as a prime contractor with the United States or as a subcontractor or supplier on a contract in which there is a prime contract with the United St ates, if the value of the contract, subcontract, or any constituent part thereof, for such property or services is $1,000,000 or more shall, subject to the applicability of subsection (c) of this section, be fined not more than $1,000,000, or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
“(b) The fine imposed for an offense under this section may exceed the maximum otherwise provided by law, if such fine does not exceed $5,000,000 and—
“(1) the gross loss to the Government or the gross gain to a defendant is $500,000 or greater; or
“(2) the offense involves a conscious or reckless risk of serious personal injury.
“(c) The maximum fine imposed upon a defendant for a prosecution including a prosecution with multiple counts under this section shall not exceed $10,000,000 ....'’
A great majority of the states have adopted a public policy limitation on the at-will employment doctrine in one form or another. See Martin Marietta Corp. v.